energy

Top 10 Countries by Electricity Generation in the World

The ten countries that generated the most electricity in 2024, ranked in terawatt-hours from Ember's yearly electricity data as published by Our World in Data, led by China at 10,086.88 TWh.

Updated October 27, 2026 10 ranked 3 sources

Quick answer

China generated the most electricity of any country in 2024, 10,086.88 TWh. The United States was second at 4,391.02 TWh and India third at 2,036.52 TWh. The ranking uses 2024 total electricity generation figures compiled by Our World in Data from Ember's Yearly Electricity Data.

Electricity generation is the clearest single measure of how much power a country's economy runs on. China alone generated more than twice as much electricity in 2024 as the United States, and more than the next six countries on this list combined. This list ranks countries by total electricity generated in 2024, in terawatt-hours (TWh), and shows how much of each country's output came from wind and solar. It is for readers comparing national power systems, not per-person use.

Electricity generation, 2024 (TWh)

Electricity generation, 2024 (TWh)
Electricity generation, 2024 (TWh) 1. China: 10086.9 TWh; 2. United States: 4391.0 TWh; 3. India: 2036.5 TWh; 4. Russia: 1209.3 TWh; 5. Japan: 1016.4 TWh; 6. Brazil: 745.7 TWh; 7. Canada: 636.8 TWh; 8. South Korea: 625.4 TWh; 9. France: 561.8 TWh; 10. Germany: 496.0 TWh FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazilBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan #1 China: 10086.9 TWh #2 United States: 4391.0 TWh #3 India: 2036.5 TWh #4 Russia: 1209.3 TWh #5 Japan: 1016.4 TWh #6 Brazil: 745.7 TWh #7 Canada: 636.8 TWh #8 South Korea: 625.4 TWh #9 France: 561.8 TWh #10 Germany: 496.0 TWh
  1. 1 China 10086.9 TWh
  2. 2 United States 4391.0 TWh
  3. 3 India 2036.5 TWh
  4. 4 Russia 1209.3 TWh
  5. 5 Japan 1016.4 TWh
  6. 6 Brazil 745.7 TWh
  7. 7 Canada 636.8 TWh
  8. 8 South Korea 625.4 TWh
  9. 9 France 561.8 TWh
  10. 10 Germany 496.0 TWh

The ranking

1

China

China generated 10,086.88 TWh in 2024, more than twice the United States. It was also the largest producer of both solar (839.04 TWh) and wind (997.04 TWh) power, which together supplied 18.2% of its generation.

Solar (TWh): 839.04Wind (TWh): 997.04Wind + solar share (%): 18.2
2

United States

The United States generated 4,391.02 TWh in 2024. Wind (451.9 TWh) and solar (303.75 TWh) together made up 17.2% of that, the second-largest wind and solar output of any country.

Solar (TWh): 303.75Wind (TWh): 451.9Wind + solar share (%): 17.2
3

India

India generated 2,036.52 TWh in 2024, the only country besides China and the US above 2,000 TWh. Solar (143.07 TWh) and wind (81.54 TWh) supplied 11.0% of the total.

Solar (TWh): 143.07Wind (TWh): 81.54Wind + solar share (%): 11
4

Russia

Russia generated 1,209.31 TWh in 2024. It has the lowest wind and solar share in the top 10: 2.92 TWh of solar and 4.57 TWh of wind, 0.6% of its generation.

Solar (TWh): 2.92Wind (TWh): 4.57Wind + solar share (%): 0.6
5

Japan

Japan generated 1,016.39 TWh in 2024. Its 96.7 TWh of solar was the fourth-highest of any country, while wind added only 11.54 TWh; together they supplied 10.6%.

Solar (TWh): 96.7Wind (TWh): 11.54Wind + solar share (%): 10.6
6

Brazil

Brazil generated 745.72 TWh in 2024. Wind (108.49 TWh) and solar (71.32 TWh) supplied 24.1% of it, the second-highest share in this top 10 after Germany.

Solar (TWh): 71.32Wind (TWh): 108.49Wind + solar share (%): 24.1
7

Canada

Canada generated 636.79 TWh in 2024. Wind (46.83 TWh) and solar (9.42 TWh) supplied 8.8% of the total.

Solar (TWh): 9.42Wind (TWh): 46.83Wind + solar share (%): 8.8
8

South Korea

South Korea generated 625.38 TWh in 2024, just 11.41 TWh behind Canada. Solar (32.72 TWh) and wind (3.36 TWh) supplied 5.8%.

Solar (TWh): 32.72Wind (TWh): 3.36Wind + solar share (%): 5.8
9

France

France generated 561.78 TWh in 2024. Wind (45.43 TWh) and solar (24.87 TWh) supplied 12.5% of it.

Solar (TWh): 24.87Wind (TWh): 45.43Wind + solar share (%): 12.5
10

Germany

Germany generated 495.99 TWh in 2024. It has by far the highest wind and solar share in the top 10, 43.5%, from 141.6 TWh of wind and 74.13 TWh of solar.

Solar (TWh): 74.13Wind (TWh): 141.6Wind + solar share (%): 43.5

Full comparison

# Name Solar (TWh)Wind (TWh)Wind + solar share (%)
1 China 839.04997.0418.2
2 United States 303.75451.917.2
3 India 143.0781.5411
4 Russia 2.924.570.6
5 Japan 96.711.5410.6
6 Brazil 71.32108.4924.1
7 Canada 9.4246.838.8
8 South Korea 32.723.365.8
9 France 24.8745.4312.5
10 Germany 74.13141.643.5

How we ranked this

Ranked by total electricity generation in 2024, in terawatt-hours, from Our World in Data's 'Electricity generation' chart and energy dataset, which compile Ember's Yearly Electricity Data (2026) and the Energy Institute's Statistical Review of World Energy (2025). 2024 is the latest year with figures for every country; the dataset's 2025 figures cover only about 90 countries (Saudi Arabia, 11th in 2024, has none), so 2025 is not used. Only individual countries are ranked; regional and income-group aggregates are excluded. There are no ties in the top 10; 11th place is Saudi Arabia at 454.64 TWh. The Solar and Wind columns are 2024 solar and wind generation from the same Ember data, shown in the OWID 'Electricity production by source' chart. The 'Wind + solar share' column is our own calculation: (solar + wind) divided by total generation, rounded to one decimal place. Generation is output from all sources and is not the same as consumption, which also reflects imports and exports.

FAQ

Which country generates the most electricity?

China, with 10,086.88 TWh in 2024 according to Ember data published by Our World in Data. The United States (4,391.02 TWh) and India (2,036.52 TWh) follow.

Which country just missed the top 10?

Saudi Arabia, with 454.64 TWh in 2024, followed by Iran (395.79 TWh), Indonesia (371.54 TWh) and Mexico (355.18 TWh).

Which top-10 country gets the most electricity from wind and solar?

Germany: wind and solar together supplied 43.5% of its 2024 generation (our calculation from the same Ember figures). Brazil was next at 24.1%; Russia was lowest at 0.6%.

Is electricity generation the same as electricity consumption?

No. Generation is what a country's power plants produce; consumption also reflects electricity imported and exported, and losses on the grid. This list ranks generation only.

Sources

More like this: all Engineering & Energy rankings · browse every topic