trains

Top 10 Countries by High-Speed Rail Network Length

China has 47,803 km of high-speed rail in operation, about 71% of the world total and nearly 12 times second-place Spain, per the UIC High-Speed Atlas 2025.

Updated October 18, 2026 10 ranked 4 sources

Quick answer

China has the longest high-speed rail network, with 47,803 km of high-speed line in operation. Spain is second at 3,993 km and Japan third at 3,272 km, followed by France and Germany. The ranking uses kilometres of line in operation from one table: the UIC High-Speed Atlas 2025 extract (High-Speed Lines, updated May 2026).

This list ranks countries by the length of high-speed rail line in commercial operation, using a single table from the International Union of Railways (UIC): the High-Speed Lines extract of the UIC High-Speed Atlas 2025. UIC compiles the Atlas from data supplied and reviewed by its members, and splits every country's network into lines in operation, under construction, planned, and in long-term planning. Only the 'in operation' column is used for the ranking; the other three appear as facts. China's lead is enormous: its 47,803 km is about 71% of the 67,723 km UIC counts worldwide. Behind it, Spain, Japan, France and Germany form the long-established core, while Turkey and Finland place ahead of Italy, and Sweden ahead of South Korea. The United States, at 735 km, is 11th.

High-speed line in operation (km)

High-speed line in operation (km)
High-speed line in operation (km) 1. China: 47,803 km; 2. Spain: 3,993 km; 3. Japan: 3,272 km; 4. France: 2,760 km; 5. Germany: 1,941 km; 6. Turkey: 1,232 km; 7. Finland: 1,120 km; 8. Italy: 1,097 km; 9. Sweden: 895 km; 10. South Korea: 874 km FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazilBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan #1 China: 47,803 km #2 Spain: 3,993 km #3 Japan: 3,272 km #4 France: 2,760 km #5 Germany: 1,941 km #6 Turkey: 1,232 km #7 Finland: 1,120 km #8 Italy: 1,097 km #9 Sweden: 895 km #10 South Korea: 874 km
  1. 1 China 47,803 km
  2. 2 Spain 3,993 km
  3. 3 Japan 3,272 km
  4. 4 France 2,760 km
  5. 5 Germany 1,941 km
  6. 6 Turkey 1,232 km
  7. 7 Finland 1,120 km
  8. 8 Italy 1,097 km
  9. 9 Sweden 895 km
  10. 10 South Korea 874 km

The ranking

1

China

China has 47,803 km of high-speed line in operation in UIC's table, about 71% of the 67,723 km world total and nearly 12 times second-place Spain. UIC dates China's high-speed service to 2003 and notes the 120 km Beijing-Tianjin line opened in August 2008, after which the network scaled up. Another 6,243 km is under construction.

UIC region: Asia-PacificUnder construction (km): 6243Planned (km): 3754Long-term planning (km): 7134
2

Spain

Spain is second in the world and first in Europe, with 3,993 km of high-speed line in operation per UIC. UIC dates Spain's high-speed service to 1992. A further 696 km is under construction and 789 km planned.

UIC region: EuropeUnder construction (km): 696Planned (km): 789Long-term planning (km): 0
3

Japan

Japan's Shinkansen system has 3,272 km in operation in UIC's table. UIC credits Japan with the first high-speed line: the 515 km Tokaido Shinkansen between Tokyo and Shin-Osaka, opened on 1 October 1964 and designed for 210 km/h. Another 212 km is under construction.

UIC region: Asia-PacificUnder construction (km): 212Planned (km): 194Long-term planning (km): 0
4

France

France has 2,760 km of high-speed line in operation per UIC. Its first line, Paris-Lyon, opened on 27 September 1981 at a maximum speed of 260 km/h, according to UIC. UIC lists 189 km under construction and 1,242 km in long-term planning.

UIC region: EuropeUnder construction (km): 189Planned (km): 0Long-term planning (km): 1242
5

Germany

Germany has 1,941 km of high-speed line in operation in UIC's table, with 272 km under construction and 475 km planned. UIC dates Germany's high-speed service to 1988.

UIC region: EuropeUnder construction (km): 272Planned (km): 475Long-term planning (km): 0
6

Turkey

Turkey has 1,232 km of high-speed line in operation, and one of the largest build-outs in UIC's table: 1,893 km under construction and 2,761 km planned. UIC dates Turkey's high-speed service to 2009. UIC files Turkey under its Middle East region.

UIC region: Middle EastUnder construction (km): 1893Planned (km): 2761Long-term planning (km): 406
7

Finland

Finland has 1,120 km of high-speed line in operation in UIC's table, more than Italy, with 394 km planned and none under construction. UIC's extract gives the length only, with no breakdown by line type or speed.

UIC region: EuropeUnder construction (km): 0Planned (km): 394Long-term planning (km): 0
8

Italy

Italy has 1,097 km of high-speed line in operation per UIC, just 23 km behind Finland, with 403 km under construction. UIC dates Italy's high-speed service to 1988.

UIC region: EuropeUnder construction (km): 403Planned (km): 0Long-term planning (km): 0
9

Sweden

Sweden has 895 km of high-speed line in operation in UIC's table, with 179 km under construction, 350 km planned and 54 km in long-term planning. UIC's extract gives the length only, with no breakdown by line type or speed.

UIC region: EuropeUnder construction (km): 179Planned (km): 350Long-term planning (km): 54
10

South Korea

South Korea has 874 km of high-speed line in operation per UIC, with 104 km under construction. UIC dates South Korea's high-speed service to 2004. It edges out the United States (735 km), which ranks 11th in the same table.

UIC region: Asia-PacificUnder construction (km): 104Planned (km): 0Long-term planning (km): 0

Full comparison

# Name UIC regionUnder construction (km)Planned (km)Long-term planning (km)
1 China Asia-Pacific624337547134
2 Spain Europe6967890
3 Japan Asia-Pacific2121940
4 France Europe18901242
5 Germany Europe2724750
6 Turkey Middle East18932761406
7 Finland Europe03940
8 Italy Europe40300
9 Sweden Europe17935054
10 South Korea Asia-Pacific10400

How we ranked this

Ranked by kilometres of high-speed line 'In operation' (UIC: 'It is now operating on High Speed') in the High-Speed Lines table of the extract from the UIC High-Speed Atlas 2025 (ISBN 978-2-7461-3610-6). The table is marked 'Updated May 2026'; the extract's cover note says the Atlas 2025 data reflects the network as of 31 December 2024. Every figure comes from that one table, with no national or third-party figures mixed in. UIC lists Japan as 'Japan (Shinkansen system)'. The extract does not state a speed threshold for its table; UIC's own description of high-speed rail covers new lines designed for 250 km/h and above and upgraded existing lines for up to 200 or even 220 km/h, so the lengths reflect what each UIC member reports under that classification. World share is the country's figure divided by UIC's 67,723 km world total. No ties.

FAQ

Which country has the longest high-speed rail network?

China, with 47,803 km of high-speed line in operation in the UIC High-Speed Atlas 2025 extract. That is about 71% of the 67,723 km UIC counts worldwide and nearly 12 times the 3,993 km of second-place Spain.

How does UIC define high-speed rail?

UIC describes high-speed rail as a whole system that includes new lines designed for speeds of 250 km/h and above and upgraded existing lines for speeds of up to 200 or even 220 km/h. The Atlas extract used here does not print a speed threshold beside its table, so each figure is the length UIC records as 'in operation' on high speed.

Where does the United States rank?

11th. The same UIC table lists 735 km of US high-speed line in operation, 275 km under construction, 954 km planned and 1,917 km in long-term planning.

Which country had the first high-speed line?

Japan. According to UIC, the Tokaido Shinkansen between Tokyo and Shin-Osaka opened on 1 October 1964 as a 515 km line designed for 210 km/h. France followed with Paris-Lyon on 27 September 1981, at 260 km/h.

How much high-speed line is being built worldwide?

UIC's table counts 16,585 km under construction worldwide, 17,452 km planned and 29,944 km in long-term planning, on top of 67,723 km in operation. China (6,243 km) and Turkey (1,893 km) have the most under construction.

Sources

More like this: all Transport rankings · browse every topic