geography

Top 10 Largest U.S. States by Area

The ten biggest U.S. states by total land-and-water area in the Census Bureau's 2010 measurements, from Alaska's 665,384 square miles to Wyoming's 97,813.

Updated October 18, 2026 10 ranked 2 sources

Quick answer

Alaska is the largest U.S. state by area, at 665,384 square miles of land and water. Texas is second at 268,596 square miles and California third at 163,695 square miles. The ranking uses total area, land plus water, from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2010 State Area Measurements, with state boundaries as of January 1, 2010.

The United States looks very different when ranked by area instead of population. Alaska alone is larger than the next three states combined, while several lower-48 western states outrank more densely populated coastal states by a wide margin. This list ranks states by total area, meaning land plus inland and coastal water area, using the U.S. Census Bureau's 2010 State Area Measurements. Land and water area are shown separately for each state.

Total area

Total area
Total area 1. Alaska: 665,384 sq mi; 2. Texas: 268,596 sq mi; 3. California: 163,695 sq mi; 4. Montana: 147,040 sq mi; 5. New Mexico: 121,590 sq mi; 6. Arizona: 113,990 sq mi; 7. Nevada: 110,572 sq mi; 8. Colorado: 104,094 sq mi; 9. Oregon: 98,379 sq mi; 10. Wyoming: 97,813 sq mi Alabama #1 Alaska: 665,384 sq mi #6 Arizona: 113,990 sq mi #8 Colorado: 104,094 sq mi FloridaGeorgiaIndianaKansasMaineMassachusettsMinnesotaNew JerseyNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOklahomaPennsylvaniaSouth Dakota #2 Texas: 268,596 sq mi #10 Wyoming: 97,813 sq mi ConnecticutMissouriWest VirginiaIllinois #5 New Mexico: 121,590 sq mi Arkansas #3 California: 163,695 sq mi DelawareDistrict of ColumbiaHawaiiIowaKentuckyMarylandMichiganMississippi #4 Montana: 147,040 sq mi New HampshireNew YorkOhio #9 Oregon: 98,379 sq mi TennesseeUtahVirginiaWashingtonWisconsinNebraskaSouth CarolinaIdaho #7 Nevada: 110,572 sq mi VermontLouisianaRhode Island
  1. 1 Alaska 665,384 sq mi
  2. 2 Texas 268,596 sq mi
  3. 3 California 163,695 sq mi
  4. 4 Montana 147,040 sq mi
  5. 5 New Mexico 121,590 sq mi
  6. 6 Arizona 113,990 sq mi
  7. 7 Nevada 110,572 sq mi
  8. 8 Colorado 104,094 sq mi
  9. 9 Oregon 98,379 sq mi
  10. 10 Wyoming 97,813 sq mi

The ranking

1

Alaska

Alaska is in a category of its own: more than 660,000 square miles when land and water are counted together. Its total area is larger than Texas, California, and Montana combined.

Capital: JuneauCensus division: PacificLand area (sq mi): 570641Water area (sq mi): 94743
2

Texas

Texas is the largest state in the contiguous United States. Its total area is about 268,596 square miles, stretching from the Gulf Coast to the High Plains.

Capital: AustinCensus division: West South CentralLand area (sq mi): 261232Water area (sq mi): 7365
3

California

California ranks third by total area, even before considering its outsized population and economy. Its geography spans Pacific coastline, Central Valley farmland, deserts, and the Sierra Nevada.

Capital: SacramentoCensus division: PacificLand area (sq mi): 155779Water area (sq mi): 7916
4

Montana

Montana is the largest state in the Mountain West by total area. Its wide footprint includes the Northern Rockies, large plains, and a long Canadian border.

Capital: HelenaCensus division: MountainLand area (sq mi): 145546Water area (sq mi): 1494
5

New Mexico

New Mexico rounds out the top five at 121,590 square miles of desert basins, mesas, mountains, and high plains.

Capital: Santa FeCensus division: MountainLand area (sq mi): 121298Water area (sq mi): 292
6

Arizona

Arizona is nearly as large as New Mexico, with a total area of 113,990 square miles. Its ranking is driven by its broad desert plateau and canyon country.

Capital: PhoenixCensus division: MountainLand area (sq mi): 113594Water area (sq mi): 396
7

Nevada

Nevada covers 110,572 square miles, much of it Great Basin desert and mountain ranges. Its area ranking far exceeds its population ranking.

Capital: Carson CityCensus division: MountainLand area (sq mi): 109781Water area (sq mi): 791
8

Colorado

Colorado's roughly rectangular borders enclose 104,094 square miles of total area, spanning the Rocky Mountains and the western edge of the Great Plains.

Capital: DenverCensus division: MountainLand area (sq mi): 103642Water area (sq mi): 452
9

Oregon

Oregon ranks ninth by total area, at 98,379 square miles running from Pacific coastline to Cascade volcanoes and high desert.

Capital: SalemCensus division: PacificLand area (sq mi): 95988Water area (sq mi): 2391
10

Wyoming

Wyoming edges into the top ten at 97,813 square miles of total area. It is one of the least populous states, but one of the largest by footprint.

Capital: CheyenneCensus division: MountainLand area (sq mi): 97093Water area (sq mi): 720

Full comparison

# Name CapitalCensus divisionLand area (sq mi)Water area (sq mi)
1 Alaska JuneauPacific57064194743
2 Texas AustinWest South Central2612327365
3 California SacramentoPacific1557797916
4 Montana HelenaMountain1455461494
5 New Mexico Santa FeMountain121298292
6 Arizona PhoenixMountain113594396
7 Nevada Carson CityMountain109781791
8 Colorado DenverMountain103642452
9 Oregon SalemPacific959882391
10 Wyoming CheyenneMountain97093720

How we ranked this

States are ranked by total area in square miles from the U.S. Census Bureau's 2010 State Area Measurements, which were derived from the MAF/TIGER database with state boundaries as of January 1, 2010. Total area is land area plus water area (inland, coastal, Great Lakes and territorial water). All figures, including the land and water columns, come from that one table and are shown rounded to the nearest whole square mile, as Census publishes them. The census division shown for each state is the Census Bureau's regional classification. Ranking by land area alone would give a slightly different order further down the list.

FAQ

What is the largest U.S. state by area?

Alaska is the largest U.S. state by total area, at about 665,384 square miles.

What is the largest state in the lower 48?

Texas is the largest state in the contiguous United States, at about 268,596 square miles.

Does this ranking use land area or total area?

This ranking uses total area, which includes both land and water area, from the Census Bureau's 2010 State Area Measurements. Each state's land and water areas are listed separately in the table.

Sources

More like this: all Geography & Earth rankings · browse every topic