industry

Top 10 Countries by Cement Production in the World

The world's biggest cement-producing countries ranked by estimated 2025 output, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026.

Updated October 22, 2026 10 ranked 1 sources

Quick answer

China is the world's largest cement producer, with an estimated 1,700,000 thousand tonnes in 2025, about 45% of the world total. India is second at 470,000 thousand tonnes and Vietnam third at 100,000 thousand tonnes. The ranking uses USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) estimates of 2025 cement production by country.

Most portland cement is used to make concrete, mortars or stuccos for construction. The U.S. Geological Survey puts world cement production at about 3.8 billion tonnes in 2025, down from 3.9 billion tonnes in 2024, and one country makes about 45% of it. This list ranks countries by how much cement they produced, using the USGS annual Mineral Commodity Summaries. It is for readers who want the plain numbers behind headlines about construction, building materials and industrial output.

Cement production, 2025 (thousand t)

Cement production, 2025 (thousand t)
Cement production, 2025 (thousand t) 1. China: 1,700,000 thousand t; 2. India: 470,000 thousand t; 3. Vietnam: 100,000 thousand t; 4. Turkey: 89,000 thousand t; 5. United States: 84,000 thousand t; 6. Iran: 68,000 thousand t; 7. Brazil: 67,000 thousand t; 8. Indonesia: 64,000 thousand t; 9. Egypt: 64,000 thousand t; 10. Russia: 59,000 thousand t FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazilBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan #1 China: 1,700,000 thousand t #2 India: 470,000 thousand t #3 Vietnam: 100,000 thousand t #4 Turkey: 89,000 thousand t #5 United States: 84,000 thousand t #6 Iran: 68,000 thousand t #7 Brazil: 67,000 thousand t #8 Indonesia: 64,000 thousand t #9 Egypt: 64,000 thousand t #10 Russia: 59,000 thousand t
  1. 1 China 1,700,000 thousand t
  2. 2 India 470,000 thousand t
  3. 3 Vietnam 100,000 thousand t
  4. 4 Turkey 89,000 thousand t
  5. 5 United States 84,000 thousand t
  6. 6 Iran 68,000 thousand t
  7. 7 Brazil 67,000 thousand t
  8. 8 Indonesia 64,000 thousand t
  9. 9 Egypt 64,000 thousand t
  10. 10 Russia 59,000 thousand t

The ranking

1

China

China produced an estimated 1,700,000 thousand tonnes of cement in 2025, about 45% of the world total and more than three times second-place India. Output fell from an estimated 1,800,000 thousand tonnes in 2024.

2024 output (kt): 1800000Share of world 2025: 44.7%Clinker capacity 2025 (kt): 1800000
2

India

India produced an estimated 470,000 thousand tonnes in 2025, up from 440,000 thousand tonnes in 2024. With Brazil, it is one of two countries in the USGS table whose 2025 cement output exceeds its listed clinker capacity (400,000 thousand tonnes).

2024 output (kt): 440000Share of world 2025: 12.4%Clinker capacity 2025 (kt): 400000
3

Vietnam

Vietnam produced an estimated 100,000 thousand tonnes in 2025, up from 91,000 thousand tonnes in 2024, against clinker capacity of 110,000 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 91000Share of world 2025: 2.6%Clinker capacity 2025 (kt): 110000
4

Turkey

Turkey produced an estimated 89,000 thousand tonnes in 2025, up from 85,000 thousand tonnes in 2024. It was the largest source of U.S. cement and clinker imports in 2021-24, at 32%, per USGS.

2024 output (kt): 85000Share of world 2025: 2.3%Clinker capacity 2025 (kt): 100000
5

United States

The United States, including Puerto Rico, produced an estimated 84,000 thousand tonnes in 2025, down from 85,000 thousand tonnes in 2024. Cement was made at 97 plants in 34 States and Puerto Rico, led by Texas, Missouri, California and Florida.

2024 output (kt): 85000Share of world 2025: 2.2%Clinker capacity 2025 (kt): 100000
6

Iran

Iran produced an estimated 68,000 thousand tonnes in 2025, down from 71,000 thousand tonnes in 2024, against clinker capacity of 85,000 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 71000Share of world 2025: 1.8%Clinker capacity 2025 (kt): 85000
7

Brazil

Brazil produced an estimated 67,000 thousand tonnes in 2025, up from 65,000 thousand tonnes in 2024, above its listed clinker capacity of 61,000 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 65000Share of world 2025: 1.8%Clinker capacity 2025 (kt): 61000
8

Indonesia

Indonesia produced an estimated 64,000 thousand tonnes in 2025, down from 68,000 thousand tonnes in 2024. It ties Egypt for 2025 and is placed ahead on its higher 2024 output.

2024 output (kt): 68000Share of world 2025: 1.7%Clinker capacity 2025 (kt): 83000
9

Egypt

Egypt had the biggest percentage gain in the top ten, rising about 21% to 64,000 thousand tonnes in 2025 from 53,000 thousand tonnes in 2024. Its clinker capacity rose from 60,000 to 75,000 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 53000Share of world 2025: 1.7%Clinker capacity 2025 (kt): 75000
10

Russia

Russia had the steepest percentage fall in the top ten, dropping about 12% to 59,000 thousand tonnes in 2025 from 67,000 thousand tonnes in 2024. Saudi Arabia, at 54,000 thousand tonnes, is next.

2024 output (kt): 67000Share of world 2025: 1.6%Clinker capacity 2025 (kt): 80000

Full comparison

# Name 2024 output (kt)Share of world 2025Clinker capacity 2025 (kt)
1 China 180000044.7%1800000
2 India 44000012.4%400000
3 Vietnam 910002.6%110000
4 Turkey 850002.3%100000
5 United States 850002.2%100000
6 Iran 710001.8%85000
7 Brazil 650001.8%61000
8 Indonesia 680001.7%83000
9 Egypt 530001.7%75000
10 Russia 670001.6%80000

How we ranked this

Ranked by estimated 2025 cement production, in thousand metric tons, as published in the World Production and Capacity table of the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) cement chapter. All figures in that table, including 2024, are USGS estimates rounded to two significant digits. Share of world uses the USGS rounded world total of 3,800,000 thousand tonnes for 2025. Clinker capacity is the USGS 2025 estimate from the same table. The United States figure includes Puerto Rico, as the table states. Only countries USGS reports individually are ranked; the 'other countries' group (860,000 thousand tonnes combined) is excluded. USGS lists 14 countries individually; Saudi Arabia (54,000), Japan (44,000), Mexico (42,000) and the Republic of Korea (37,000) fall outside the top 10. Indonesia and Egypt are tied at 64,000 thousand tonnes in 2025; Indonesia is placed first because its 2024 output was higher (68,000 vs 53,000). 2025 figures are estimates and may be revised.

FAQ

Which country produces the most cement?

China, with an estimated 1,700,000 thousand tonnes in 2025, about 45% of the USGS world total of 3,800,000 thousand tonnes.

How much cement does the world produce each year?

About 3,800,000 thousand tonnes in 2025, down from 3,900,000 thousand tonnes in 2024, per USGS estimates. World clinker capacity was an estimated 3,800,000 thousand tonnes in both years.

Where does the United States rank?

Fifth. The United States, including Puerto Rico, produced an estimated 84,000 thousand tonnes in 2025. Excluding Puerto Rico, USGS estimates 2025 U.S. apparent consumption at 110,000 thousand tonnes and net import reliance at 21%.

Are these figures final?

No. All the country figures are USGS estimates published in February 2026, rounded to two significant digits, and may be revised.

Sources

More like this: all Business & Money rankings · browse every topic