industry

Top 10 Countries by Graphite Mine Production in the World

The ten biggest natural graphite-mining countries ranked by estimated 2025 mine production in metric tons, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, with one tie broken by 2024 output.

Updated October 25, 2026 10 ranked 1 sources

Quick answer

China is the world's largest graphite miner, with an estimated 1,400,000 tonnes of natural graphite in 2025. Madagascar is second at 80,000 tonnes and Tanzania third at 75,000 tonnes. The ranking uses USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) estimates of 2025 natural graphite mine production for the countries the chapter lists individually.

World natural graphite mine production was an estimated 1,800,000 tonnes in 2025, up from 1,550,000 tonnes in 2024 (both USGS rounded totals). One country dominates: the U.S. Geological Survey says China was the world's leading natural graphite supplier in 2025, producing an estimated 82% of total world production, and that most of its output was crystalline flake. The United States mined no natural graphite in 2025, according to USGS; domestic production of amorphous graphite was last recorded in Montana in 1989, and flake graphite was last produced in Texas in 1979. Tanzania more than doubled its graphite production to 75,000 tonnes in 2025, USGS says.

Mine production, 2025 (t)

Mine production, 2025 (t)
Mine production, 2025 (t) 1. China: 1,400,000 t; 2. Madagascar: 80,000 t; 3. Tanzania: 75,000 t; 4. Brazil: 65,000 t; 5. Mozambique: 60,000 t; 6. Russia: 25,000 t; 7. India: 17,000 t; 8. Canada: 8,000 t; 9. North Korea: 8,000 t; 10. Norway: 6,600 t FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazilBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan #1 China: 1,400,000 t #2 Madagascar: 80,000 t #3 Tanzania: 75,000 t #4 Brazil: 65,000 t #5 Mozambique: 60,000 t #6 Russia: 25,000 t #7 India: 17,000 t #8 Canada: 8,000 t #9 North Korea: 8,000 t #10 Norway: 6,600 t
  1. 1 China 1,400,000 t
  2. 2 Madagascar 80,000 t
  3. 3 Tanzania 75,000 t
  4. 4 Brazil 65,000 t
  5. 5 Mozambique 60,000 t
  6. 6 Russia 25,000 t
  7. 7 India 17,000 t
  8. 8 Canada 8,000 t
  9. 9 North Korea 8,000 t
  10. 10 Norway 6,600 t

The ranking

1

China

China mined an estimated 1,400,000 tonnes of natural graphite in 2025, up from 1,270,000 tonnes in 2024, and USGS says it produced an estimated 82% of total world production. It also holds the largest reserves of any country in the table, 100,000,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 1270000Reserves (t): 100000000
2

Madagascar

Madagascar produced an estimated 80,000 tonnes in 2025, down from 85,000 tonnes in 2024. Its reserves of 27,000,000 tonnes are the third largest in the table.

2024 output (t): 85000Reserves (t): 27000000
3

Tanzania

Tanzania more than doubled its graphite production to an estimated 75,000 tonnes in 2025, from an estimated 27,000 tonnes in 2024, the largest percentage increase in the table. USGS says commercial production began in 2017, and that Australian and Chinese companies commissioned mines in Lindi and Manyara, respectively, in 2024. Its reserves are 18,000,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 27000Reserves (t): 18000000
4

Brazil

Brazil produced an estimated 65,000 tonnes in 2025, up from 58,000 tonnes in 2024, as two companies continued to ramp up the Boa Sorte and Santa Cruz mines, both of which began production in 2024. Its reserves of 74,000,000 tonnes are the second largest in the table.

2024 output (t): 58000Reserves (t): 74000000
5

Mozambique

Mozambique produced an estimated 60,000 tonnes in 2025, up from 39,000 tonnes in 2024. USGS says a Chinese company began production at a new mine in Niassa and an Australian company restarted the Balama Mine in June after a suspension since late 2024. Its reserves are 25,000,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 39000Reserves (t): 25000000
6

Russia

Russia mined an estimated 25,000 tonnes in 2025, up from an estimated 20,000 tonnes in 2024; USGS says a Russian company began graphite production at the Soyuznoye deposit in 2025. Its reserves are 14,000,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 20000Reserves (t): 14000000
7

India

India produced an estimated 17,000 tonnes in 2025, compared with 17,600 tonnes in 2024, and holds reserves of 8,600,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 17600Reserves (t): 8600000
8

Canada

Canada's output fell to an estimated 8,000 tonnes in 2025 from 11,700 tonnes in 2024. It ties North Korea on 2025 output and ranks ahead on its higher 2024 production. Its reserves are 5,900,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 11700Reserves (t): 5900000
9

North Korea

North Korea (listed by USGS as 'Korea, North') produced an estimated 8,000 tonnes in 2025, compared with an estimated 8,100 tonnes in 2024, level with Canada but behind it on 2024 output. Its reserves are 2,000,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 8100Reserves (t): 2000000
10

Norway

Norway produced an estimated 6,600 tonnes in 2025, up from 5,340 tonnes in 2024, and holds reserves of 600,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 5340Reserves (t): 600000

Full comparison

# Name 2024 output (t)Reserves (t)
1 China 1270000100000000
2 Madagascar 8500027000000
3 Tanzania 2700018000000
4 Brazil 5800074000000
5 Mozambique 3900025000000
6 Russia 2000014000000
7 India 176008600000
8 Canada 117005900000
9 North Korea 81002000000
10 Norway 5340600000

How we ranked this

Ranked by estimated 2025 natural graphite mine production in metric tons, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) graphite (natural) chapter, World Mine Production and Reserves table. The table's 2025 column is marked 'e' (estimated); the 2024 figures for Korea, North, Russia and Tanzania are also marked 'e'. Only countries USGS lists individually are ranked (19, including the United States at zero); the table has no separate 'other countries' row. North Korea appears in the table as 'Korea, North'. One tie is broken by 2024 output from the same table: Canada and North Korea both produced 8,000 tonnes in 2025, and Canada is placed ahead on its higher 2024 output (11,700 tonnes vs an estimated 8,100). There is no tie at 10th: Norway (6,600 tonnes) is ahead of 11th-placed Sri Lanka (3,200 tonnes). USGS made significant revisions to 2024 production for Austria, Brazil, Canada, India, the Republic of Korea, Mexico, Mozambique, Norway, Tanzania, Ukraine and Vietnam based on company and Government reports, and revised China's reserves based on Government reports. Reserves are as published in the same table. China's 82% share of world production is as stated by USGS in the chapter text; it is not recomputed from the rounded table figures. 2025 figures are USGS estimates and may be revised.

FAQ

Which country mines the most graphite?

China, with an estimated 1,400,000 tonnes of natural graphite in 2025 according to the USGS, which says it produced an estimated 82% of total world production. Madagascar (80,000 tonnes) and Tanzania (75,000 tonnes) follow.

How much natural graphite is mined worldwide each year?

USGS estimates world natural graphite mine production at 1,800,000 tonnes in 2025, up from 1,550,000 tonnes in 2024 (rounded totals). World reserves are 310,000,000 tonnes, and USGS says the world's resources outside the United States exceed 800 million tons of recoverable graphite.

Which country has the largest graphite reserves?

China, with 100,000,000 tonnes in the USGS table, followed by Brazil (74,000,000 tonnes) and Madagascar (27,000,000 tonnes). USGS revised China's reserves in this edition based on Government reports.

Does the United States mine graphite?

Not in 2025: USGS says no natural graphite was produced domestically. U.S. companies consumed an estimated 71,000 tons of natural graphite that year, and five companies were considering or developing graphite-mining projects in the United States: two in Alabama, one in Alaska, one in Montana and one in New York.

Which country grew graphite output the fastest?

Tanzania, which more than doubled production to an estimated 75,000 tonnes in 2025 from an estimated 27,000 tonnes in 2024, the largest percentage increase in the USGS table. China had the largest absolute increase, from 1,270,000 to 1,400,000 tonnes.

Are these figures final?

No. The 2025 production figures are USGS estimates published in February 2026 and may be revised; USGS already made significant revisions to 2024 production for 11 countries in this edition, including Brazil, Canada, India, Mozambique, Norway and Tanzania.

Sources

More like this: all Business & Money rankings · browse every topic