tech

Top 10 Largest Semiconductor Companies by Annual Revenue

The world's ten biggest chip vendors ranked by 2025 semiconductor revenue, per Gartner's preliminary vendor ranking — led by NVIDIA at $125.7 billion.

Updated October 18, 2026 10 ranked 2 sources

Quick answer

NVIDIA was the largest semiconductor company in 2025, with $125.7 billion in semiconductor revenue, according to Gartner's preliminary ranking. Samsung Electronics was second at $72.5 billion and SK hynix third at $60.6 billion, ahead of Intel at $47.9 billion. The ranking uses Gartner's calendar-2025 vendor revenue estimates, published January 2026.

This ranks the ten largest semiconductor vendors by worldwide semiconductor revenue in calendar year 2025, using one source: Gartner's preliminary 2025 vendor ranking, published in January 2026. Gartner put the total market at $793.4 billion, up 21% on 2024. AI demand reshaped the top of the table. NVIDIA became the first vendor to pass $100 billion in semiconductor sales, SK hynix climbed to third on high-bandwidth memory for AI servers, and Intel slipped to fourth with a 6% share of the market.

2025 semiconductor revenue (US$ billions)

2025 semiconductor revenue (US$ billions)
NVIDIA
125.7 US$ billions
Samsung Electronics
72.5 US$ billions
SK hynix
60.6 US$ billions
Intel
47.9 US$ billions
Micron Technology
41.5 US$ billions
Qualcomm
37 US$ billions
Broadcom
34.3 US$ billions
AMD
32.5 US$ billions
Apple
24.6 US$ billions
MediaTek
18.5 US$ billions

The ranking

1

NVIDIA

NVIDIA led the market with $125.7 billion in 2025 semiconductor revenue per Gartner, up 63.9% on 2024 and the first time any vendor has passed $100 billion. Its data-center GPUs for AI drove the gain.

headquarters: Santa Clara, California, USAspecialty: GPUs / AI acceleratorsshare_of_market_pct: 15.8
2

Samsung Electronics

Samsung was second with $72.5 billion. Gartner reports its memory revenue rose 13% in 2025 while its non-memory semiconductor revenue fell 8%.

headquarters: Suwon, South Koreaspecialty: Memory (DRAM, NAND) / logicshare_of_market_pct: 9.1
3

SK hynix

SK hynix rose from fourth to third with $60.6 billion, up 37.2% on 2024, which Gartner attributes to strong demand for high-bandwidth memory (HBM) in AI servers.

headquarters: Icheon, South Koreaspecialty: Memory (DRAM, HBM, NAND)share_of_market_pct: 7.6
4

Intel

Intel fell from third to fourth with $47.9 billion, down 3.9% on 2024. Gartner notes its 6% market share is half what it held in 2021.

headquarters: Santa Clara, California, USAspecialty: PC and server CPUsshare_of_market_pct: 6
5

Micron Technology

Micron climbed to fifth with $41.5 billion, up 50.2% on 2024, as memory prices and AI-related demand lifted its DRAM and NAND sales.

headquarters: Boise, Idaho, USAspecialty: Memory (DRAM, NAND)share_of_market_pct: 5.2
6

Qualcomm

Qualcomm posted $37.0 billion in 2025 semiconductor revenue, up 12.3%, led by its Snapdragon smartphone processors and modems.

headquarters: San Diego, California, USAspecialty: Mobile SoCs / modemsshare_of_market_pct: 4.7
7

Broadcom

Broadcom's semiconductor revenue reached $34.3 billion, up 23.3%, from networking chips and custom AI accelerators. Its infrastructure software business is not counted here.

headquarters: Palo Alto, California, USAspecialty: Networking / custom AI chipsshare_of_market_pct: 4.3
8

AMD

AMD generated $32.5 billion, up 34.6%, from its Ryzen and EPYC processors and Instinct data-center GPUs.

headquarters: Santa Clara, California, USAspecialty: CPUs / GPUsshare_of_market_pct: 4.1
9

Apple

Gartner counts Apple's in-house chips (the A-series and M-series processors in its own devices) as semiconductor revenue: $24.6 billion in 2025, up 19.9%.

headquarters: Cupertino, California, USAspecialty: In-house SoCs for Apple devicesshare_of_market_pct: 3.1
10

MediaTek

Taiwan's MediaTek rounds out the top ten with $18.5 billion, up 15.9%, from smartphone, smart-TV and connectivity chips.

headquarters: Hsinchu, Taiwanspecialty: Mobile SoCs / consumer chipsshare_of_market_pct: 2.3

Full comparison

# Name headquartersspecialtyshare_of_market_pct
1 NVIDIA Santa Clara, California, USAGPUs / AI accelerators15.8
2 Samsung Electronics Suwon, South KoreaMemory (DRAM, NAND) / logic9.1
3 SK hynix Icheon, South KoreaMemory (DRAM, HBM, NAND)7.6
4 Intel Santa Clara, California, USAPC and server CPUs6
5 Micron Technology Boise, Idaho, USAMemory (DRAM, NAND)5.2
6 Qualcomm San Diego, California, USAMobile SoCs / modems4.7
7 Broadcom Palo Alto, California, USANetworking / custom AI chips4.3
8 AMD Santa Clara, California, USACPUs / GPUs4.1
9 Apple Cupertino, California, USAIn-house SoCs for Apple devices3.1
10 MediaTek Hsinchu, TaiwanMobile SoCs / consumer chips2.3

How we ranked this

Vendors are ranked by calendar-year 2025 semiconductor revenue in US dollars, exactly as estimated in Gartner's preliminary results (press release of January 12, 2026, Table 1). Gartner's figures are vendor-level semiconductor revenue estimates on a calendar-year basis, so they differ from each company's reported total revenue (for example, NVIDIA's fiscal-year revenue and Broadcom's software business are not what is measured here). Pure-play contract foundries such as TSMC do not appear in Gartner's vendor ranking. Share of market is each vendor's 2025 revenue divided by Gartner's $793.4 billion total. Revenue is shown in billions, rounded to one decimal from Gartner's figures in millions. Gartner labels these results preliminary; final figures may be revised.

FAQ

What is the largest semiconductor company by revenue?

NVIDIA, with $125.7 billion in 2025 semiconductor revenue according to Gartner's preliminary ranking — 15.8% of the $793.4 billion market and well ahead of Samsung Electronics at $72.5 billion.

Why isn't TSMC on this list?

TSMC is a pure-play contract foundry: it manufactures chips that other companies design and sell. Gartner's vendor ranking measures revenue from selling semiconductors, so contract foundries are not ranked in it. This list follows Gartner's basis and does not add foundry revenue.

Why does NVIDIA's figure differ from its reported revenue?

Gartner estimates semiconductor revenue for calendar 2025 on a consistent basis across vendors. Company-reported totals use their own fiscal years and include non-semiconductor items, so they do not match Gartner's figures.

How large was the semiconductor market in 2025?

Gartner's preliminary estimate is $793.4 billion, up 21% from 2024. The ten vendors on this list together account for about 62% of that total.

Sources

More like this: all Technology rankings · browse every topic