food

Top 10 Rice-Producing Countries by Annual Production

India grew 207.75 million tonnes of rice (paddy) in 2023, just ahead of mainland China's 206.60 million, according to FAOSTAT.

Updated October 26, 2026 10 ranked 2 sources

Quick answer

India was the world's largest rice producer in 2023, with 207.75 million tonnes of paddy rice. China (mainland) was second at 206.60 million tonnes and Bangladesh third at 60.60 million tonnes. The ranking uses FAOSTAT's 2023 country production figures for the item 'Rice' (paddy).

Rice production is dominated by two countries. In 2023 India and mainland China together grew 414.36 million tonnes of paddy rice, more than the other eight countries on this list combined, and India edged ahead of China by about 1.15 million tonnes. The rest of the top ten is almost entirely South and Southeast Asia. Brazil, at 10.29 million tonnes, is the largest producer outside Asia and ranks 11th.

Rice (paddy) production, 2023 (million tonnes)

Rice (paddy) production, 2023 (million tonnes)
India
207.8 million t
China (mainland)
206.6 million t
Bangladesh
60.6 million t
Indonesia
54.0 million t
Vietnam
43.5 million t
Thailand
33.9 million t
Myanmar
25.6 million t
Philippines
20.1 million t
Pakistan
14.8 million t
Cambodia
13.2 million t

The ranking

1

India

India produced 207,753,551 tonnes of paddy rice in 2023, about 1.15 million tonnes more than mainland China, which puts it narrowly at the top of FAO's ranking.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 207,753,551Region: South Asia
2

China (mainland)

Mainland China produced 206,603,200 tonnes of paddy rice in 2023, down from 208,494,800 tonnes in 2022. Together with India it accounts for more rice than the rest of the top ten combined.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 206,603,200Region: East Asia
3

Bangladesh

Bangladesh produced 60,601,181 tonnes of paddy rice in 2023, up 4.9% on 2022 (our calculation), making it a distant but clear third.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 60,601,181Region: South Asia
4

Indonesia

Indonesia produced 53,980,993 tonnes of paddy rice in 2023, the most of any Southeast Asian country.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 53,980,993Region: Southeast Asia
5

Vietnam

Vietnam produced 43,497,625 tonnes of paddy rice in 2023.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 43,497,625Region: Southeast Asia
6

Thailand

Thailand produced 33,851,579 tonnes of paddy rice in 2023.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 33,851,579Region: Southeast Asia
7

Myanmar

Myanmar produced 25,650,000 tonnes of paddy rice in 2023.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 25,650,000Region: Southeast Asia
8

Philippines

The Philippines produced 20,059,562 tonnes of paddy rice in 2023.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 20,059,562Region: Southeast Asia
9

Pakistan

Pakistan produced 14,788,853 tonnes of paddy rice in 2023, the third South Asian country in the top ten.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 14,788,853Region: South Asia
10

Cambodia

Cambodia produced 13,186,400 tonnes of paddy rice in 2023, up 11.3% on 2022 (our calculation), enough to edge Brazil (10.29 million tonnes) out of the top ten.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 13,186,400Region: Southeast Asia

Full comparison

# Name Production, 2023 (tonnes)Region
1 India 207,753,551South Asia
2 China (mainland) 206,603,200East Asia
3 Bangladesh 60,601,181South Asia
4 Indonesia 53,980,993Southeast Asia
5 Vietnam 43,497,625Southeast Asia
6 Thailand 33,851,579Southeast Asia
7 Myanmar 25,650,000Southeast Asia
8 Philippines 20,059,562Southeast Asia
9 Pakistan 14,788,853South Asia
10 Cambodia 13,186,400Southeast Asia

How we ranked this

Countries are ranked by 2023 production of the FAOSTAT item 'Rice' (Production: Crops and livestock products, element Production, tonnes), from the FAOSTAT bulk download (Production_Crops_Livestock, release of 23 December 2025). Figures are paddy (unmilled) rice, so they are larger than milled-rice figures published by USDA and others; those are not mixed in. One source, one year: 2023. 'China' is mainland China; Taiwan (1.46 million tonnes) is reported separately and FAO's 'China' aggregate is not used, so nothing is counted twice. Regional and world totals are excluded. Values are shown in million tonnes rounded to two decimals; ranks use the unrounded tonnes, and there are no ties. Changes against 2022 are our calculations from the same dataset.

FAQ

Which country produces the most rice?

In 2023 it was India, with 207.75 million tonnes of paddy rice by FAOSTAT's count, narrowly ahead of mainland China at 206.60 million tonnes.

Why are these figures higher than other rice statistics?

FAO reports rice as paddy, the unmilled grain still in its husk. Milling removes the husk and bran, so milled-rice figures (as used by USDA) are lower. This list uses paddy figures only.

Which is the largest rice producer outside Asia?

Brazil, with 10.29 million tonnes in 2023, which ranks 11th worldwide in the same FAO dataset.

Sources

More like this: all Food & Drink rankings · browse every topic