mining

Top 10 Countries by Copper Mine Production in the World

The world's biggest copper-mining countries ranked by estimated 2025 mine output, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026.

Updated October 20, 2026 10 ranked 1 sources

Quick answer

Chile is the world's largest copper miner, with an estimated 5,300 thousand tonnes of copper content in 2025. Congo (Kinshasa) is second at 3,200 thousand tonnes and Peru third at 2,700 thousand tonnes. The ranking uses USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 estimates of 2025 mine production.

Copper is the metal of electrification: wiring, motors, power grids and electric vehicles all depend on it, and in November 2025 the United States added it to its official list of critical minerals. Global mine output was about 23 million tonnes of copper content in 2025, and a handful of countries supply most of it. This list ranks countries by how much copper their mines produced, using the U.S. Geological Survey's annual Mineral Commodity Summaries. It is for readers who want the plain numbers behind headlines about copper supply, prices and the energy transition.

Mine production, 2025 (thousand t copper content)

Mine production, 2025 (thousand t copper content)
Mine production, 2025 (thousand t copper content) 1. Chile: 5,300 thousand t; 2. Congo (Kinshasa): 3,200 thousand t; 3. Peru: 2,700 thousand t; 4. China: 1,800 thousand t; 5. Russia: 1,300 thousand t; 6. United States: 1,000 thousand t; 7. Zambia: 940 thousand t; 8. Australia: 730 thousand t; 9. Indonesia: 710 thousand t; 10. Kazakhstan: 710 thousand t FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazilBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan #1 Chile: 5,300 thousand t #2 Congo (Kinshasa): 3,200 thousand t #3 Peru: 2,700 thousand t #4 China: 1,800 thousand t #5 Russia: 1,300 thousand t #6 United States: 1,000 thousand t #7 Zambia: 940 thousand t #8 Australia: 730 thousand t #9 Indonesia: 710 thousand t #10 Kazakhstan: 710 thousand t
  1. 1 Chile 5,300 thousand t
  2. 2 Congo (Kinshasa) 3,200 thousand t
  3. 3 Peru 2,700 thousand t
  4. 4 China 1,800 thousand t
  5. 5 Russia 1,300 thousand t
  6. 6 United States 1,000 thousand t
  7. 7 Zambia 940 thousand t
  8. 8 Australia 730 thousand t
  9. 9 Indonesia 710 thousand t
  10. 10 Kazakhstan 710 thousand t

The ranking

1

Chile

Chile mined an estimated 5.3 million tonnes of copper in 2025, about 23% of the world total, and holds the largest reserves of any country at 180 million tonnes. Output slipped from 5,510 thousand tonnes in 2024.

2024 output (kt): 5510Share of world 2025: 23.0%Reserves (kt): 180000
2

Congo (Kinshasa)

The Democratic Republic of the Congo mined an estimated 3.2 million tonnes in 2025, up from 2,990 thousand tonnes in 2024, widening its lead over Peru for second place.

2024 output (kt): 2990Share of world 2025: 13.9%Reserves (kt): 80000
3

Peru

Peru produced an estimated 2.7 million tonnes of mined copper in 2025, roughly flat on 2024's 2,740 thousand tonnes, and holds 85 million tonnes of reserves.

2024 output (kt): 2740Share of world 2025: 11.7%Reserves (kt): 85000
4

China

China mined an estimated 1.8 million tonnes of copper in 2025, but its real weight is downstream: it refined about 14 million tonnes, nearly half the world's refined copper.

2024 output (kt): 1840Share of world 2025: 7.8%Reserves (kt): 41000
5

Russia

Russia posted one of the biggest gains in the top ten, rising an estimated 27% to 1.3 million tonnes in 2025 from 1,020 thousand tonnes in 2024.

2024 output (kt): 1020Share of world 2025: 5.7%Reserves (kt): 80000
6

United States

U.S. mines produced an estimated 1.0 million tonnes of recoverable copper in 2025, down 5% on 2024. Arizona accounted for about 70% of domestic output.

2024 output (kt): 1050Share of world 2025: 4.3%Reserves (kt): 47000
7

Zambia

Zambia raised output an estimated 14% to 940 thousand tonnes in 2025, from 823 thousand tonnes in 2024.

2024 output (kt): 823Share of world 2025: 4.1%Reserves (kt): 21000
8

Australia

Australia mined an estimated 730 thousand tonnes in 2025. Its USGS-listed reserves of 100 million tonnes are the second largest after Chile, though only 27 million tonnes meet the JORC reporting code.

2024 output (kt): 765Share of world 2025: 3.2%Reserves (kt): 100000
9

Indonesia

Indonesia had the steepest fall in the top ten, dropping an estimated 30% to 710 thousand tonnes in 2025 from 1,010 thousand tonnes in 2024.

2024 output (kt): 1010Share of world 2025: 3.1%Reserves (kt): 21000
10

Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan ties Indonesia at an estimated 710 thousand tonnes for 2025 and is placed tenth on its lower 2024 output of 724 thousand tonnes. Mexico, at 690, just misses the list.

2024 output (kt): 724Share of world 2025: 3.1%Reserves (kt): 20000

Full comparison

# Name 2024 output (kt)Share of world 2025Reserves (kt)
1 Chile 551023.0%180000
2 Congo (Kinshasa) 299013.9%80000
3 Peru 274011.7%85000
4 China 18407.8%41000
5 Russia 10205.7%80000
6 United States 10504.3%47000
7 Zambia 8234.1%21000
8 Australia 7653.2%100000
9 Indonesia 10103.1%21000
10 Kazakhstan 7243.1%20000

How we ranked this

Ranked by estimated 2025 mine production of copper, in thousand metric tons of copper content, as published in the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) copper chapter. Mine production counts copper dug and concentrated at mines, not refined copper; China refines far more copper (an estimated 14,000 thousand tonnes in 2025) than it mines, so it ranks lower here than on a refinery list. Indonesia and Kazakhstan are tied at 710 thousand tonnes in the 2025 estimate; Indonesia is placed first because its 2024 output was higher (1,010 vs 724). Share of world uses the USGS rounded world total of 23,000 thousand tonnes. Only countries USGS reports individually are ranked; the 'other countries' group (3,000 thousand tonnes combined) is excluded. 2025 figures are USGS estimates and may be revised.

FAQ

Which country produces the most copper?

Chile, with an estimated 5.3 million tonnes of mined copper in 2025, about 23% of world mine output, according to the USGS.

Why is China only fourth when it dominates copper refining?

This list counts mine production. China mined about 1.8 million tonnes in 2025 but refined an estimated 14 million tonnes, nearly half of world refined output (29 million tonnes), making it by far the largest refiner.

How much copper does the world mine each year?

About 23 million tonnes of copper content in both 2024 and 2025, per USGS estimates. World reserves are put at 980 million tonnes.

Are these figures final?

No. The 2025 numbers are USGS estimates published in February 2026 and may be revised.

Sources