mining

Top 10 Countries by Lead Mine Production in the World

The ten biggest lead-mining countries ranked by estimated 2025 mine production in thousand metric tons of lead content, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, with a three-way tie at 70 thousand tonnes broken by 2024 output.

Updated October 27, 2026 10 ranked 1 sources

Quick answer

China is the world's largest lead miner, with an estimated 1,900 thousand tonnes of lead content mined in 2025. Australia is second at 480 thousand tonnes and Peru third at 290 thousand tonnes. The ranking uses USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) estimates of 2025 lead mine production, in thousand metric tons of lead content, for the countries the chapter lists individually.

World lead mine production was an estimated 4,500 thousand tonnes of lead content in 2025, compared with 4,600 thousand tonnes in 2024 (both USGS rounded totals). China mined 1,900 thousand tonnes in 2025; no other country in the U.S. Geological Survey table reached 500 thousand tonnes. The United States ranks fourth. According to USGS, U.S. lead was produced by five lead mines in Missouri plus as a byproduct at two zinc mines in Alaska and two silver mines in Idaho, and nearly all U.S. lead concentrate production has been exported since the last primary lead refinery closed in 2013.

Mine production, 2025 (thousand t lead content)

Mine production, 2025 (thousand t lead content)
Mine production, 2025 (thousand t lead content) 1. China: 1,900 thousand t; 2. Australia: 480 thousand t; 3. Peru: 290 thousand t; 4. United States: 280 thousand t; 5. Russia: 260 thousand t; 6. India: 220 thousand t; 7. Mexico: 200 thousand t; 8. Bolivia: 100 thousand t; 9. Sweden: 70 thousand t; 10. Iran: 70 thousand t FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazilBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan #1 China: 1,900 thousand t #2 Australia: 480 thousand t #3 Peru: 290 thousand t #4 United States: 280 thousand t #5 Russia: 260 thousand t #6 India: 220 thousand t #7 Mexico: 200 thousand t #8 Bolivia: 100 thousand t #9 Sweden: 70 thousand t #10 Iran: 70 thousand t
  1. 1 China 1,900 thousand t
  2. 2 Australia 480 thousand t
  3. 3 Peru 290 thousand t
  4. 4 United States 280 thousand t
  5. 5 Russia 260 thousand t
  6. 6 India 220 thousand t
  7. 7 Mexico 200 thousand t
  8. 8 Bolivia 100 thousand t
  9. 9 Sweden 70 thousand t
  10. 10 Iran 70 thousand t

The ranking

1

China

China mined an estimated 1,900 thousand tonnes of lead in 2025, down from 1,940 thousand tonnes in 2024, and leads the USGS table by a wide margin. Its reserves of 22,000 thousand tonnes are the second largest in the table.

2024 output (kt): 1940Reserves (kt): 22000
2

Australia

Australia produced an estimated 480 thousand tonnes in 2025, against an estimated 481 thousand tonnes in 2024. It holds the largest reserves in the table, 34,000 thousand tonnes, of which 10 million tons were Joint Ore Reserves Committee-compliant or equivalent; USGS revised its reserves in this edition.

2024 output (kt): 481Reserves (kt): 34000
3

Peru

Peru mined an estimated 290 thousand tonnes in 2025, down from 291 thousand tonnes in 2024, and holds reserves of 5,000 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 291Reserves (kt): 5000
4

United States

U.S. mine output of lead in concentrates fell to an estimated 280 thousand tonnes in 2025 from 304 thousand tonnes in 2024. USGS says domestic mine production of recoverable lead decreased by 9% in 2025 owing to several lead-producing mines reducing production. Reserves are 4,600 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 304Reserves (kt): 4600
5

Russia

Russia mined an estimated 260 thousand tonnes in 2025, the same as its 260 thousand tonnes in 2024. Its reserves of 8,900 thousand tonnes are the third largest in the table.

2024 output (kt): 260Reserves (kt): 8900
6

India

India produced an estimated 220 thousand tonnes in 2025, down from an estimated 226 thousand tonnes in 2024, and holds reserves of 1,900 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 226Reserves (kt): 1900
7

Mexico

Mexico's output fell to an estimated 200 thousand tonnes in 2025 from 240 thousand tonnes in 2024, a figure USGS significantly revised in this edition; that is the largest percentage decline among the countries in the table. Its reserves are 5,600 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 240Reserves (kt): 5600
8

Bolivia

Bolivia mined an estimated 100 thousand tonnes in 2025, down from 110 thousand tonnes in 2024, a figure USGS significantly revised in this edition. Its reserves are 1,600 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 110Reserves (kt): 1600
9

Sweden

Sweden produced an estimated 70 thousand tonnes in 2025, down from 75 thousand tonnes in 2024. It ties Iran and Turkey on 2025 output and ranks ahead of both on its higher 2024 production. Its reserves are 1,700 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 75Reserves (kt): 1700
10

Iran

Iran mined an estimated 70 thousand tonnes in 2025, level with its estimated 70 thousand tonnes in 2024. It ties Sweden and Turkey on 2025 output; on 2024 output it is behind Sweden and ahead of Turkey (an estimated 66 thousand tonnes), which places 11th. Iran's reserves are 2,000 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 70Reserves (kt): 2000

Full comparison

# Name 2024 output (kt)Reserves (kt)
1 China 194022000
2 Australia 48134000
3 Peru 2915000
4 United States 3044600
5 Russia 2608900
6 India 2261900
7 Mexico 2405600
8 Bolivia 1101600
9 Sweden 751700
10 Iran 702000

How we ranked this

Ranked by estimated 2025 lead mine production in thousand metric tons of lead content, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) lead chapter, World Mine Production and Reserves table. The table's 2025 column is marked 'e' (estimated); the 2024 figures for Australia, India, Iran, Tajikistan and Turkey are also marked 'e'. Only countries USGS lists individually are ranked (12, including the United States); the table's 'Other countries' row (500 thousand tonnes in 2025) is excluded, so a country inside that group could in principle exceed the lower entries here. For the United States the table's figure equals the chapter's 'Mine, lead in concentrates' line (304 thousand tonnes in 2024, 280 in 2025). Refined and secondary (recycled) lead are not counted. Iran, Sweden and Turkey all produced 70 thousand tonnes in 2025; the tie is broken by 2024 output from the same table: Sweden (75 thousand tonnes) is 9th, Iran (an estimated 70 thousand tonnes) is 10th, and Turkey (an estimated 66 thousand tonnes) is 11th and outside the list. USGS made significant revisions to 2024 production for Bolivia and Mexico based on company and Government reports, and revised reserves for Australia based on a Government report. Reserves are as published in the same table, in thousand metric tons; USGS gives no reserve figure for Tajikistan ('NA'). Year-on-year changes are simple differences between the table's 2024 and 2025 figures, some of which are estimates.

FAQ

Which country mines the most lead?

China, with an estimated 1,900 thousand tonnes of lead content in 2025 according to the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026. Australia (480 thousand tonnes) and Peru (290 thousand tonnes) follow.

How much lead is mined worldwide each year?

USGS estimates world lead mine production at 4,500 thousand tonnes of lead content in 2025, compared with 4,600 thousand tonnes in 2024 (rounded totals). World reserves are 95,000 thousand tonnes, and identified world lead resources total more than 2 billion tons.

Which country has the largest lead reserves?

Australia, with 34,000 thousand tonnes in the USGS table, followed by China (22,000 thousand tonnes) and Russia (8,900 thousand tonnes). USGS revised Australia's reserves in this edition based on a Government report.

Why is Turkey not in the top 10?

Turkey, Iran and Sweden each mined 70 thousand tonnes in 2025. The tie is broken by 2024 output in the same USGS table: Sweden 75 thousand tonnes, Iran an estimated 70 thousand tonnes and Turkey an estimated 66 thousand tonnes, so Turkey places 11th.

Does this list include recycled lead?

No. It counts mine production only. USGS reports that an estimated 1 million tons of secondary lead was produced in the United States in 2025, nearly all recovered from old scrap, mostly lead-acid batteries; that output is not counted here.

Are these figures final?

No. USGS marks the 2025 production figures as estimates ('e') in the February 2026 edition, and in that edition it made significant revisions to 2024 production for Bolivia and Mexico.

Sources