mining

Top 9 Countries by Nickel Mine Production in the World

The nine countries the USGS lists individually, ranked by estimated 2025 nickel mine production in tonnes of nickel content, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026.

Updated October 23, 2026 9 ranked 1 sources

Quick answer

Indonesia is the world's largest nickel miner, with an estimated 2,600,000 tonnes of nickel content in 2025. The Philippines is second at 270,000 tonnes and Russia third at 200,000 tonnes. The ranking uses USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) estimates of 2025 nickel mine production for the nine countries the chapter lists individually.

Global nickel mine production increased by an estimated 5% to about 3.9 million tonnes in 2025, from 3,710,000 tonnes in 2024, according to the U.S. Geological Survey. One country dominates: Indonesia's estimated 2,600,000 tonnes equal 66.7% of the USGS rounded world total. This is a top nine rather than a top ten because the USGS nickel chapter's mine production table lists only nine countries individually; everything else is grouped as 'other countries' (an estimated 290,000 tonnes combined in 2025).

Mine production, 2025 (t nickel content)

Mine production, 2025 (t nickel content)
Mine production, 2025 (t nickel content) 1. Indonesia: 2,600,000 t; 2. Philippines: 270,000 t; 3. Russia: 200,000 t; 4. Canada: 140,000 t; 5. New Caledonia: 140,000 t; 6. China: 120,000 t; 7. Brazil: 70,000 t; 8. Australia: 45,000 t; 9. United States: 10,000 t FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazilBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan #1 Indonesia: 2,600,000 t #2 Philippines: 270,000 t #3 Russia: 200,000 t #4 Canada: 140,000 t #5 New Caledonia: 140,000 t #6 China: 120,000 t #7 Brazil: 70,000 t #8 Australia: 45,000 t #9 United States: 10,000 t
  1. 1 Indonesia 2,600,000 t
  2. 2 Philippines 270,000 t
  3. 3 Russia 200,000 t
  4. 4 Canada 140,000 t
  5. 5 New Caledonia 140,000 t
  6. 6 China 120,000 t
  7. 7 Brazil 70,000 t
  8. 8 Australia 45,000 t
  9. 9 United States 10,000 t

The ranking

1

Indonesia

Indonesia mined an estimated 2,600,000 tonnes of nickel in 2025, up from 2,310,000 tonnes in 2024; USGS estimates a 13% increase as new operations continued to ramp up production. It also holds the largest reserves in the table, 62,000,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 2310000Share of world 2025: 66.7%Reserves (t): 62000000
2

Philippines

The Philippines produced an estimated 270,000 tonnes in 2025, down from 354,000 tonnes in 2024, an estimated 24% decline after multiple mines reported production cuts. Its reserves are 4,800,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 354000Share of world 2025: 6.9%Reserves (t): 4800000
3

Russia

Russia mined an estimated 200,000 tonnes of nickel in 2025, compared with 205,000 tonnes in 2024, and holds reserves of 8,300,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 205000Share of world 2025: 5.1%Reserves (t): 8300000
4

Canada

Canada's output rose to an estimated 140,000 tonnes in 2025 from 125,000 tonnes in 2024 after a company completed a mine expansion, according to USGS. It ties New Caledonia on 2025 output and ranks ahead on its higher 2024 production.

2024 output (t): 125000Share of world 2025: 3.6%Reserves (t): 2200000
5

New Caledonia

New Caledonia, footnoted by USGS as an overseas territory of France, produced an estimated 140,000 tonnes in 2025, up from 116,000 tonnes, as operating conditions became more consistent after the interruptions in 2024. Its reserves are 7,100,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 116000Share of world 2025: 3.6%Reserves (t): 7100000
6

China

China mined an estimated 120,000 tonnes of nickel in 2025, against an estimated 115,000 tonnes in 2024, and holds reserves of 4,400,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 115000Share of world 2025: 3.1%Reserves (t): 4400000
7

Brazil

Brazil produced an estimated 70,000 tonnes in 2025, up from 67,500 tonnes in 2024. Its reserves of 16,000,000 tonnes are the third largest in the USGS table.

2024 output (t): 67500Share of world 2025: 1.8%Reserves (t): 16000000
8

Australia

Australia's output fell an estimated 54%, from 98,000 tonnes in 2024 to 45,000 tonnes in 2025, after multiple companies placed mines into care-and-maintenance status owing to low prices, the largest percentage decline in the table. Its reserves of 25,000,000 tonnes are the second largest listed; 11 million tons are JORC-compliant or equivalent.

2024 output (t): 98000Share of world 2025: 1.2%Reserves (t): 25000000
9

United States

The United States mined an estimated 10,000 tonnes in 2025, up from 7,490 tonnes in 2024. USGS says the underground Eagle Mine in Michigan produced approximately 10,000 tons of nickel in concentrate, which was exported to smelters in Canada and overseas.

2024 output (t): 7490Share of world 2025: 0.3%Reserves (t): 340000

Full comparison

# Name 2024 output (t)Share of world 2025Reserves (t)
1 Indonesia 231000066.7%62000000
2 Philippines 3540006.9%4800000
3 Russia 2050005.1%8300000
4 Canada 1250003.6%2200000
5 New Caledonia 1160003.6%7100000
6 China 1150003.1%4400000
7 Brazil 675001.8%16000000
8 Australia 980001.2%25000000
9 United States 74900.3%340000

How we ranked this

Ranked by estimated 2025 nickel mine production in metric tons of nickel content, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) nickel chapter, World Mine Production and Reserves table. The 2025 column is marked 'e' (estimated) for every country. All nine countries USGS lists individually are ranked; the 'other countries' group (290,000 tonnes in 2025, 308,000 in 2024) is excluded, so a country inside that group could in principle exceed the lower entries here. Canada and New Caledonia tie at 140,000 tonnes in 2025; the tie is broken by 2024 output (Canada 125,000 tonnes, New Caledonia 116,000 tonnes), both from the same table. New Caledonia is listed separately by USGS, which footnotes it as an 'overseas territory of France'. Share of world uses the USGS rounded world total of 3,900,000 tonnes. In the 2024 column, China's figure is marked as an estimate, and Canada's was revised significantly based on a government report. Reserves are as published by USGS: Australia's, Indonesia's and the United States' were revised in this edition based on company and government reports, and for Australia, JORC-compliant or equivalent reserves were 11 million tons. 2025 figures are USGS estimates and may be revised.

FAQ

Which country mines the most nickel?

Indonesia, with an estimated 2,600,000 tonnes of nickel content in 2025 according to the USGS, or 66.7% of the rounded world total of 3,900,000 tonnes. The Philippines (270,000 tonnes) and Russia (200,000 tonnes) follow.

How much nickel is mined worldwide each year?

USGS estimates global nickel mine production increased by 5% to about 3.9 million tonnes in 2025, from 3,710,000 tonnes in 2024. World reserves are more than 140,000,000 tonnes, and global resources are estimated at more than 350 million tons of nickel, 54% in laterites and 35% in magmatic sulfide deposits.

Why did Australia's nickel output fall in 2025?

USGS estimates Australian production decreased by 54% after multiple companies placed mines into care-and-maintenance status owing to low prices.

Which country has the largest nickel reserves?

Indonesia, with 62,000,000 tonnes in the USGS table, followed by Australia (25,000,000 tonnes, of which 11 million tons are JORC-compliant or equivalent) and Brazil (16,000,000 tonnes).

Why is this a top 9 and not a top 10?

The USGS nickel chapter's mine production table lists only nine countries individually. All other production is grouped as 'other countries', an estimated 290,000 tonnes combined in 2025, so no tenth country can be ranked from this source.

Are these figures final?

No. The 2025 numbers are USGS estimates published in February 2026 and may be revised.

Sources